EB-1 visas are available to immigrants who have extraordinary abilities, are multinational managers or executives, or are accomplished professors or researchers. Immigrants who obtain an EB-1 visa will be lawful permanent residents, or green card holders, in the United States. However, applicants must meet strict eligibility requirements to qualify for an EB-1 visa.

download (13)

If you have questions about the EB-1 visa program or other immigration matters, contact the O’Brien Law Group. Rusty O’Brien is an employment visa attorney in Louisville with more than 10 years of legal experience.

Call 502-400-7890 today to schedule a consultation. You can also visit http://immigration.usattorneys.com/kentucky/ to learn more about U.S. immigration laws.

Read on for a basic overview of the EB-1 visa eligibility requirements:

Who Can Apply for the EB-1 Visa?

As previously mentioned, EB-1 visas are available to immigrants who:

  • Have extraordinary abilities;
  • Are accomplished researchers or professors; or
  • Are multinational managers or executives.

Your specific eligibility requirements for the EB-1 visa program will depend on the immigrant category that complements your situation.

Immigrants Who Have Extraordinary Abilities

These visas are available to immigrants who have renowned achievements in athletics, business, education, or the arts or sciences. In order to qualify for the EB-1 visa, applicants must provide extensive documentation to demonstrate their extraordinary abilities in a particular field.

Accomplished Professors or Researchers

You may qualify for the EB-1 visa if you have spent at least three years training or researching in a particular academic field. You will have to provide extensive evidence to demonstrate that you have attained international recognition for your achievements. When you enter the United States, you must pursue a tenure track teaching or fill a comparable research position at a higher-education institution.

Multinational Managers or Executives

Multinational managers or executives may qualify for an EB-1 visa if they have held a managerial or executive position within their company for at least one year within the three years before applying for the EB-1 visa. According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, these applicants must continue their services for their organization or firm when they enter the United States.

How Do I Apply for an EB-1 Visa?

The documentation you must provide to prove your eligibility for the EB-1 visa depends on which of the three immigrant categories complements your situation. All EB-1 visa applicants must file Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker.

Should I Consult an Immigration Lawyer before I Apply for an EB-1 Visa?

Like every other U.S. visa application, a small error could lead to a denial or, at the very least, delay the application process. An employment visa attorney will explain U.S. immigration laws, help you fill out the EB-1 visa application, and ensure you have the appropriate documentation to prove your eligibility.

If you would like to learn more about the EB-1 visa, contact the O’Brien Law Group. Rusty O’Brien is the former MidSouth region chapter chair of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AIM), and he is fluent in Spanish. Call 502-400-7890 to schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in Louisville.

Pin It on Pinterest

Contact Us

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message