There are many options available for foreign nationals who want to gain a residence visa in the United States. Many of the programs require employment, but the EB-5 visa is based on investment. The program provides one of the best ways for a foreign investor to live and work in the United States and bring his family along.

 images

At O’Brien Law Group, we have been helping foreign investors navigate the EB-5 application process for more than 10 years. We work hard to help our clients realize the dream of bringing their families to the United States. Below, you will find the answers to three commonly asked questions about the program. If you have any questions, we encourage you to contact us. Call Us At 502-400-7890 Today!

1. What Is The EB-5 Visa Program?

The EB-5 program is designed to provide permanent U.S. residency for foreign investors and their families. Each year, about 10,000 visas are made available by the EB-5 program for investors who meet very specific criteria.

To qualify, an individual must invest a minimum of $500,000 in a regional center for the purpose of creating U.S. jobs in areas of the United States that have high unemployment rates. The investment must create at least 10 full-time jobs within the first two years after the investor is made a conditional permanent resident.

2. Will My Family Also Receive Residence Status?

The EB-5 program is designed to allow certain family members to join you in the United States. The spouse of an investor is able to accompany him if they were married before the investor’s first admittance to the United States. In other words, if an investor gains a residence permit and marries while travelling outside of the United States, their spouse is not eligible for the benefit.

Similarly, both children and stepchildren will also be given permanent residence provided that they are under 21 years old and unmarried. Any other family members would need to make an investment of their own to qualify for the program.

3. Why Should I Contact An Attorney?

The EB-5 program is a perfect fit for many families hoping to gain residency in the United States, but it is not without risk. The investment is not guaranteed, meaning that there is a significant financial risk, which also creates an immigration risk. That is why it is so important to find a suitable regional center that will use your money properly and create enough jobs for you to remain in the country after two years.

There are fraudulent regional centers that have taken investments without creating any jobs. The Monitor reports that the federal government just seized the assets of a couple who operated a fraudulent center. They used investors’ money to set up illegal businesses and to open a restaurant that did not qualify for the program. A good immigration attorney can help you vet potential regional centers and decide which investment is right for you. To learn more about our services, Call Us At 502-400-7890 Today!.

Pin It on Pinterest

Contact Us

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message