Filling out immigration applications and other related forms is a daunting task. So much rides on the accuracy of the form that it becomes easy to make careless mistakes through stress. To make matters worse, many forms employ a language known to very few people: legalese. Legal terms are notoriously hard to understand, and make the task of filling our paperwork that much harder for immigrants and citizens alike.

immigration

To help out, we’ve compiled explanations for four legal terms that you may encounter during the application process. However, this only represents a very small number of the terms that show up on immigration documents. If you’re struggling with your paperwork, don’t risk making a mistake that could negatively affect your application.

Instead, call us. At O’Brien Law Group, we have more than 15 years of experience helping clients work through the immigration process, so you can count on us to keep you on track. If you would like to schedule a consultation with a knowledgeable immigration lawyer in Louisville, don’t hesitate to call us at 502-400-7890.

1. Advance Parole For Immigrant Travel

The Department of Homeland Security issues advance parole to immigrants who plan to leave the country and wish to return on an existing visa. In other words, advance parole is a re-entry permit. Although the document cannot replace your passport, many airlines accept it in lieu of a visa when returning to the Unite States.

If you plan to leave the country, check with your immigration lawyer to determine whether or not you’ll need to obtain advanced parole before you travel.

2. Aos (Affidavit of Support)

An Aos, also known as Form I-864, tells the government that an applicant will receive financial support from someone living in the United States. Many types of family and employment visas require an affidavit of support.

3. Medical Waiver

In general, the U.S. government immediately rejects applicants who suffer from a health condition that is on the ineligibilities list. These conditions include certain communicable diseases, mental health disorders that pose a threat to public safety and drug addictions.

However, the government reviews these medical issues on a case-by-case basis, so if you can obtain a medical waiver, you may be granted a visa despite suffering from an inadmissible condition.

4. Legitimation

When it comes to family visas, certain relationships complicate the process. For instance, a child born out of wedlock who is not legally considered a father’s child in his home country may not be eligible for a family visa. However, an immigrant father may use the process of legitimation to legally acknowledge such a child, allowing them to benefit from his status.

There are some caveats to this rule. The child in question must be under the age of 18 at the time of legitimation, and the father must hold legal custody of the child during the application process.

These are not likely to be the only troublesome terms that you encounter during the application process, so be sure to contact us to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer. To learn more about how our services work, call us today at 502-400-7890..

Pin It on Pinterest

Contact Us

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message