The U.S. Diversity Immigrant Visa Program offers permanent resident visas to people from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States. According to the U.S. Department of State, 50,000 of these visas are available every year.

scam

Unfortunately, there are hundreds of disingenuous organizations that try to take advantage of the desperation and confusion of individuals who enter the diversity lottery, or “Green Card lottery.” In particular, fraudulent websites steal money from applicants by charging for free information, or falsely promising Green Cards for a fee.

If you have questions about immigrating to the United States, or if you are facing a deportation crisis, contact The O’Brien Law Group. Rusty O’Brien is a Louisville immigration lawyer who will evaluate your situation and give your case the individual attention that it deserves.

Call 502-400-7890 to schedule a consultation. You can also learn more about U.S. immigration laws by visiting http://immigration.usattorneys.com/.

Avoiding Green Card Lottery Scams on Fraudulent Websites

Most Web-based Green Card lottery scams charge visitors a fee for specific tasks or services. Unfortunately, if you pay one of these companies rather than the U.S. government, then it will not count toward your visa application process.

Also, some websites charge for information that is freely available on government websites. Alternatively, they may request a payment to complete a process that you can do for free on a government site. If a website or organization offers you a Green Card in exchange for money, then it is a scam.

Is the Correspondence I Received from a Government Channel?

The Bureau of Consular Affairs reminds applicants to confirm that the correspondence they receive is from a U.S. government channel. Many websites and email addresses appear to be official but are operated by fraudsters.

The most important aspect to look for is the domain suffix on the website or email address. Most websites that end in the “.gov” suffix are official government websites.

What Are the Education and Work Requirements for Entering the Green Card Lottery?

All DV applicants must have at least:

  • A high school education or its equivalent;
  • Or two years of experience working within the last five years in a job that requires at least two years of experience or training.

In order to meet the “high school education or equivalent” eligibility requirement, you must have completed a 12-year elementary and secondary education in the United States, or completed a formal education in another country that is comparable to a high school education in the United States.

You will have to provide documents that prove your work or education experience. You must present these documents to a consular officer during your visa interview.

If you have questions about the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, employment visas, or other immigration matters, contact The O’Brien Law Group. A Louisville deportation attorney will evaluate your situation and passionately represent your interests. Schedule a consultation today by calling 502-400-7890.

Pin It on Pinterest

Contact Us

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message