For many people, a green card is a chance to achieve their dreams. A green card allows a foreign national to live and work permanently in the United States. As you may imagine, these cards are highly sought after and strictly regulated. When filling out the application forms and submitting the requested documents, it is extremely important to get everything done correctly.

 Green-Card-Processing

If you are applying for a green card, you likely have questions about the process and feel that you could benefit from legal assistance. At O’Brien Law Group, we have been helping families and individuals obtain temporary and permanent visas for more than 10 years. We would be happy to discuss your situation and help you get the best chance of obtaining a green card. To schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney, Call Us At 502-400-7890 Today!

1. How Can I Qualify For A Green Card?

The most common ways of obtaining a green card include through a family sponsorship, a job offer from a U.S.-based company or refugee status. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) also issues visas through the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (known as the green card lottery).

Furthermore, there are a variety of special circumstances that can qualify a person for a green card. People who have assisted U.S. law enforcement as a witness or informant can apply for a green card, as can religious workers, American Indians born in Canada and victims of certain international crimes.

2. If I Do Not Have A Birth Certificate, Can I Still Get A Green Card?

If you were never issued a birth certificate in your birth country, you may still qualify for a green card. But you will be required to furnish additional documentation that confirms your birth date and location. For instance, you could submit a sworn affidavit from a person who was present at your birth.

3. How Long Am I Allowed To Stay Outside Of The United States

Generally, a green-card holder may not leave the United States for longer than six months without jeopardizing their resident status. However, you can apply for a reentry permit that will allow you to leave for more than six months depending on your reason for departure.

4. If My Green Card Is Revoked, Can I Have It Reinstated?

The New York Times recently told Jose del Carmen Arias’s story. Arias had a permanent green card but went to the Dominican Republic for longer than a year. He was not aware that there were any limits placed on how long he could leave. When he returned, his green card was taken. Fortunately, he was able to fight the revocation in court and had his status reinstated two years later.

The exact requirements and regulations that surround the green-card application process are numerous and complex. Having an expert on your side can mean the difference between obtaining a green card and being told to try again later. To speak with an attorney about your application, Call Us At 502-400-7890 Today!

 .

Pin It on Pinterest

Contact Us

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message